The Rutgers Law Record https://lawrecord.com/volume-49/ Export date: Sat Dec 7 12:10:11 2024 / +0000 GMT |
[…] Part V will suggest some legal tools that future compact drafters might consider to reduce the likelihood of such destabilizing litigation occurring. Part VI will offer a brief conclusion. [2] 460 455 427 420 349 344 316 309 236 231 203 196 133 128 100 93 Antonios Kouroutakis & Sofia Ranchordás, Snoozing Democracy: Sunset Clauses, De-Juridification, and Emergencies, 25 Minn. J. Int'l L. 29, 49–50 (2016) (footnotes omitted). [3] 462 456 428 421 351 345 317 310 238 232 204 197 135 129 101 94 U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 3. 429 318 205 102 (providing “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, . . . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.”).